1. Hello Guest! Looking for Mods or help with Modding Mega Mix+ or Arcade Future Tone? There's a Discord for that: https://discord.gg/cvBVGDZ.
    Dismiss Notice

I bought a Project Diva Arcade Future Tone Cabinet!

Discussion in 'Project DIVA Arcade & Arcade Future Tone' started by N10248, Apr 22, 2020.

  1. N10248

    N10248 Advanced Player

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2019
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    I tried some Elo drivers but none worked, one even stopped it working in game.
    It is possible I believe though.
     
  2. Yuvijin

    Yuvijin Welcome to DIVA!

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Gotcha!
    Is there is a certain dll or such needed to get the game to use the JVS when using pdloader?

    thanks again btw
     
  3. N10248

    N10248 Advanced Player

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2019
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    Just turn off Input Emulation and it should work, I left Slider Emulation on and ticked Use Hardware Slider too
     
  4. Yuvijin

    Yuvijin Welcome to DIVA!

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Yeah that seemed to work. But Touchscreen still not working. im guessing a digitizer issue then
     
  5. N10248

    N10248 Advanced Player

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2019
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    Other than turning off touch panel emulation on PD loader too, it could be faulty, be worth checking the cable carefully though.
     
  6. Yuvijin

    Yuvijin Welcome to DIVA!

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Yah,
    I got the game running fine now thanks. After taking touchscreen off and cleaning it, and inspecting the cable everything seemed fine, but still no success.

    To confirm the touchscreen connector has a 6x6 connector with one those sides having two white stickers on it covering the ports. The controller has a 4x5 pin, so I’m assuming it goes 4pins on top and 6 on the bottom. Cause it wouldn’t fit any other way.
    If so then I guess my touchscreen
    Is bad
     
  7. N10248

    N10248 Advanced Player

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2019
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    #107 N10248, Jul 25, 2021
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2021
    Yes both connnectors can only fit one way, plus if the cable that goes to the Nu was wrong it wouldn't detect at all. Here's a picture of mine from when I got it, it's unlikely but are the jumpers set differently to this?...

    [​IMG]
     
  8. benjilei

    benjilei Welcome to DIVA!

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    My Diva can only choose different clothing models when playing online. I want to know how to use the local mode. I replaced the hard disk with windows 8.1 and CPU e3-1230v2. Replaced GPU: gtx1050. A special version of pdloader is used. The driver of the original Nu system is installed.
     
  9. YESICAN

    YESICAN Welcome to DIVA!

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Hi wanted to download the scans of the arcade, but unfortunately it's not available anymore. Could someone please reupload? :)
     
  10. N10248

    N10248 Advanced Player

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2019
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    Try it now - my webserver had the option to browse it disabled
     
    steelpuxnastik and YESICAN like this.
  11. YESICAN

    YESICAN Welcome to DIVA!

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    30
    thank you so so much :) i love your videos btw. thanks
     
    N10248 likes this.
  12. da1l6

    da1l6 Welcome to DIVA!

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    25
    How did you get access to the disk drive of the arcade?

    I tried sniffing the Bitlocker key using this method to no avail. Tested 3 different LPC Bus decoders and wrote my own, but the key data is just not there.
     
  13. N10248

    N10248 Advanced Player

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2019
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    I didn't with mine, I used a rip of the game, my own drive and a different motherboard. All the original disks and board are tucked away in case I ever get hold of a keychip.
     
    steelpuxnastik likes this.
  14. ImamYourmiku

    ImamYourmiku MikumikuFan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2022
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Poland
    Did you use DIVA.net? for the project diva because in Japan you can get the ar

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    Im have the Project diva 39 so yeah I think this is the japanese
     
  15. N10248

    N10248 Advanced Player

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2019
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    Mine is all offline, the Diva.net is only available in Japan to arcade businesses
     
    steelpuxnastik likes this.
  16. ImamYourmiku

    ImamYourmiku MikumikuFan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2022
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Poland
  17. da1l6

    da1l6 Welcome to DIVA!

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    25
    Understand.

    Finding the Game is easy but i could not get a hold of JVS Card Drivers.

    The 4 channel audio is also not working (ALC892). Audio will also not work if the speakers are re-connected while the game runs. The original system does not behave like that. Could be a Windows issue (i don't normally use Windows so i have no idea what i am doing). Minor issue anyway.
     
  18. N10248

    N10248 Advanced Player

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2019
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    Odd, the same sound chip is on the board i'm using and the seperate headphone audio works, get rid of the divasound plugin if you have it enabled, and turn off stereo in the loader might help too.
     
    steelpuxnastik likes this.
  19. ImamYourmiku

    ImamYourmiku MikumikuFan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2022
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Poland
    there would be no project diva on pc on intel gpu and cpu and amd..
     
    steelpuxnastik likes this.
  20. steelpuxnastik

    steelpuxnastik SHINSANWASWITCH is ready and working!

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2019
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    141
    Trophy Points:
    190
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    useless piece of shit
    Location:
    Mykolaiv, Ukraine
    Home Page:
    https://www.instagram.com/jandevalua/
    PD Loader has some possibility to run game somehow on AMD GPUs, but some people said to me that some songs has very big framedrops somewhere, if scene is very hard for AMD GPU.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice