1. Hello Guest! Did you know that we're also on Discord? You can join us here: https://discord.gg/vxqdaG4.
    Dismiss Notice

I bought a Project Diva Arcade Future Tone Cabinet!

Discussion in 'Project DIVA Arcade & Arcade Future Tone' started by N10248, Apr 22, 2020.

  1. N10248

    N10248 Intermediate Player

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2019
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    I tried some Elo drivers but none worked, one even stopped it working in game.
    It is possible I believe though.
     
  2. Yuvijin

    Yuvijin Welcome to DIVA!

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Gotcha!
    Is there is a certain dll or such needed to get the game to use the JVS when using pdloader?

    thanks again btw
     
  3. N10248

    N10248 Intermediate Player

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2019
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    Just turn off Input Emulation and it should work, I left Slider Emulation on and ticked Use Hardware Slider too
     
  4. Yuvijin

    Yuvijin Welcome to DIVA!

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Yeah that seemed to work. But Touchscreen still not working. im guessing a digitizer issue then
     
  5. N10248

    N10248 Intermediate Player

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2019
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    Other than turning off touch panel emulation on PD loader too, it could be faulty, be worth checking the cable carefully though.
     
  6. Yuvijin

    Yuvijin Welcome to DIVA!

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Yah,
    I got the game running fine now thanks. After taking touchscreen off and cleaning it, and inspecting the cable everything seemed fine, but still no success.

    To confirm the touchscreen connector has a 6x6 connector with one those sides having two white stickers on it covering the ports. The controller has a 4x5 pin, so I’m assuming it goes 4pins on top and 6 on the bottom. Cause it wouldn’t fit any other way.
    If so then I guess my touchscreen
    Is bad
     
  7. N10248

    N10248 Intermediate Player

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2019
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    #107 N10248, Jul 25, 2021
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2021
    Yes both connnectors can only fit one way, plus if the cable that goes to the Nu was wrong it wouldn't detect at all. Here's a picture of mine from when I got it, it's unlikely but are the jumpers set differently to this?...

    [​IMG]
     
  8. benjilei

    benjilei Welcome to DIVA!

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    My Diva can only choose different clothing models when playing online. I want to know how to use the local mode. I replaced the hard disk with windows 8.1 and CPU e3-1230v2. Replaced GPU: gtx1050. A special version of pdloader is used. The driver of the original Nu system is installed.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice